McGrady v. England , 810 F. Supp. 2d 281 ( 2011 )
[…] Id. at 1199.
    Third, Plaintiff argues that the BCNR was prohibited from
    affirming PERB’s recommended denial of Plaintiff’s request because
    PERB applies a higher burden of proof than BCNR. Pl.’s Mot. 54.
    Plaintiff is correct that a different burden of proof is required
    by the two boards. See MCO 1610.11C, ¶ 10a (PERB may recommend
    amending an officer’s record where the “applicant presents an
    amount of relevant evidence tending to prove that the allegations
    contained in the application are more likely true than not”); 
    32 C.F.R. § 723.3
    (e)(2) (in deciding record change requests BCNR
    “relies on a presumption of regularity to support the official
    actions of public officers and, in the absence of substantial
    evidence to the contrary, will presume that they have properly
    discharged their official duties”). Nevertheless, Plaintiff has
    cited no statute, regulation, or other authority establishing that
    the BCNR is prohibited from affirming a PERB decision on a record
    change application. In the absence of authority, this Court should
    not intrude upon the regulatory framework that Congress and the
    military have established for review of military personnel matters.
    Kreis, 
    866 F.2d at 1511
    .
    9
    Pursuant to 
    10 U.S.C. § 1552
    (a)(1), the Secretary “may correct any
    military record of the Secretary’s department when the Secretary
    considers it necessary to correct an error or remove an injustice.”
    In bringing a request under Section 1552, the burden of proof rests
    with petitioner. MCO 1610.11C, ¶ 10a; 
    32 C.F.R. § 723.3
    (e)(2).
    10
    In order to survive judicial review, the Secretary’s decision
    must include “the reasons for the determination that relief should
    not   be   granted,   including   the   applicant’s   claims   for
    constitutional, statutory, and/or regulatory violations that were
    rejected, together with all the essential facts upon which the
    denial is based . . . .” 
    32 C.F.R. § 723.3
    (e)(4).
    -13-
    a.    The Secretary’s Decision Was Not Contrary to
    Law
    MCO 1610.7E provides the legal basis for the Secretary’s
    conclusion that the Scovel Report was “administratively correct and
    procedurally complete” when written.