McGrady v. England , 810 F. Supp. 2d 281 ( 2011 )
[…] 23, 2006 decision concluded that:
    [T]here is no evidence that, at the time the
    report was written, the reporting senior
    failed to consider all issues pertaining to
    the three first lieutenants he was evaluating.
    To the contrary, the fitness report was
    accurate, and based on the reporting senior’s
    opinion at the time. Subsequent regret over
    the consequence of a ranking decision does not
    14
    Plaintiff argues that the Court’s review of the February 23, 2006
    decision arises under the APA, rather than 
    10 U.S.C. § 628
    . Pl.’s
    Mot. 7. However, Section 628 states that, “[a] court of the United
    States may review a determination by the Secretary of a military
    department . . . not to convene a special selection board in the
    case of any person.” As is clear, the Secretary’s February 23, 2006
    decision affirming the Navy’s denial of Plaintiff’s original SSB
    request constitutes “a determination by the Secretary of a military
    department . . . not to convene a special selection board . . . .”
    Accordingly, 
    10 U.S.C. § 628