McGrady v. England , 810 F. Supp. 2d 281 ( 2011 )
[…] Second, Plaintiff argues that the February 23, 2006 decision was
    rendered solely for purposes of this litigation and should not be
    considered by the Court. Id. at 4-7.
    13
    Although Plaintiff argues against the Court’s consideration of the
    February 23, 2006 decision, in his Amended Complaint, he presents
    the decision as an alternate ground for judicial review should the
    Court reject his claim that the SSB reconsideration request was
    “deemed denied.” Am. Compl., Count 1-2.
    -19-
    With regard to his first argument, Plaintiff is incorrect that
    10 U.S.C § 628(g) applies to SSB reconsideration requests. Under
    that statutory provision, “[i]f, six months after receiving a
    complete application for consideration by a special selection board
    under this section in any case, the Secretary concerned has not
    convened such a board and has not denied consideration by such a
    board in that case, the Secretary shall be deemed for the purpose
    of this subsection to have denied the consideration of the case by
    such a board.” 
    10 U.S.C. § 628
    (g)(3)(A). The plain language of the
    statute makes clear that the six-month limitation period applies to
    initial requests to convene an SSB and nowhere suggests that that
    limitations period also extends to requests to reconsider previous
    SSB denials.