Clark v. Feder Semo and Bard, P.C. ( 2011 )
[…] permitting distributions to the Feders in 2002 and 2005 that Clark alleges were not restricted in
    accordance with Treasury Regulation 1.401(a)(4)-5(b), and therefore violated 
    29 U.S.C. § 1103
    (d)(1). Pl.'s Statement at 15-16; Pl.'s Opp'n at 41. Plaintiff's statutory basis for this claim,
    which has evolved throughout this case, is now as follows. ERISA provision 
    29 U.S.C. § 1103
    (d)(1) provides that "the assets of the plan shall be allocated in accordance with the
    provisions of § 1344." Section 1344(5), in turn, provides that "[i]f the Secretary of the Treasury
    determines that the allocation made pursuant to this section . . . results in discrimination
    prohibited by [
    26 U.S.C. § 401
    (a)(4)] then, if required to prevent the disqualification of the plan .
    . . the assets allocated [under the provisions of § 1344] shall be reallocated to the extent
    -20-
    necessary to avoid such discrimination."4 Section 401(a)(4) is a provision of the tax code that
    requires that pension plan "contributions or benefits . . . do not discriminate in favor of highly