Clark v. Feder Semo and Bard, P.C. ( 2011 )
[…] individuals who suffered "actual harm" and hence may proceed on her § 1132(a)(3) claim for
    breach of fiduciary duty based on the deficiencies in the SPD.
    IV.     Actuarial and Interest Rate Assumptions
    Clark contends that Feder Semo and individual defendants Semo and Bard breached their
    fiduciary duty to "maintain the Plan on a sound actuarial basis" by failing to correct the
    underfunding of the Plan caused by an "unreasonable" 8% interest rate assumption. Pl.'s
    Statement at 13. Clark relies on 
    29 U.S.C. § 1083
    (h)(1)(A), which requires that "the
    determination of any present value or other computation under this section shall be made on the
    basis of actuarial assumptions and methods – [] each of which is reasonable (taking into account
    the experience of the plan and reasonable expectations)." § 1083(h)(1)(A). She also maintains
    that the Plan's own funding policy requires that the Plan be maintained on a "sound actuarial
    basis." Pl.'s Statement at 13. Defendants contend that plaintiff has not provided any support for
    her claim that the Plan's actuary, Mr.