De Csepel v. Republic of Hungary , 808 F. Supp. 2d 113 ( 2011 )
[…] 1973. (Opp. at 7, 45; Compl. ¶¶ 42, 63, 64.)
    26
    Defendants argue that the claim filed by Elizabeth Weiss de Csepel with the Foreign
    Claims Settlement Commission under the First Hungarian Claims Program extinguished at least
    a portion of plaintiffs’ claims here, given that the Commission ultimately awarded partial
    compensation to Ms. Weiss de Csepel for twelve works of art, “which were taken without
    compensation by the Government of Hungary” pursuant to the 1954 Museum Decree. (Mot.
    Ramirez Decl. Ex. C at 2.) Because the 1955 Claims Amendment (codified at 22 U.S.C. §
    1641m) provides that “[t]he action of the Commission in allowing or denying any claim under
    this title [22 U.S.C. §§ 1641 et seq.] shall be final and conclusive on all questions of law and fact
    and not subject to review . . . by any court,” defendants conclude that this Court lacks
    jurisdiction to review plaintiffs’ claims as to these twelve paintings.
    Ms. Weiss de Csepel, however, was only partially compensated by the Commission,