Sampaio v. Inter-American Development Bank ( 2011 )
[…] acceleration of the process of economic development of the member countries, individually and
    collectively.” Agreement Establishing the Inter-American Development Bank art. 1§ 1, Apr. 8,
    1959, 10 U.S.T. 3029. The President has designated the IADB an international organization, see
    Exec. Order No. 10,873, 25 Fed. Reg. 3097 (Apr. 8, 1960); Exec. Order No. 11,019, 27 Fed.
    Reg. 4145 (Apr. 27, 1962), and it therefore enjoys the broad privileges and immunities conferred
    under the IOIA. See 22 U.S.C. § 283g (“The provisions of . . . article XI, sections 2 to 9, . . . of
    9
    the agreement shall have full force and effect in the United States.”). 11     It “enjoy[s] the same
    immunity from suit and every form of judicial process as is enjoyed by foreign governments,
    11
    In relevant part, Article XI (Status, Immunities and Privileges) of the IADB charter
    states:
    Section 1. Scope of Article