Career College Association v. Duncan ( 2011 )
[…] institutions, and 70.0% at private, non-profit institutions received federal aid. Plaintiff Career
    College Association d/b/a Association of Private Sector Colleges and Universities (“APSCU”) is an
    association of for-profit schools in the private sector education industry, representing more than
    1,500 such schools. Every year, ASPCU members educate more than one and a half million
    students.
    To participate in Title IV programs, a school must qualify as an “institution of higher
    education.” 
    20 U.S.C. § 1001
     (2011). An “institution of higher education” is an educational
    institution in any state that “is legally authorized within such State to provide a program of education
    beyond secondary education” (hereafter mainly referred to as “schools”). 
    Id.
     § 1001(a)(2). The HEA
    2
    also establishes that proprietary institutions of higher education and postsecondary vocational
    institutions qualify as institutions of higher education for purposes of federal student assistance