Career College Association v. Duncan ( 2011 )
[…] The HEA does not define the term “substantial
    misrepresentation.”
    Secretary Duncan developed new misrepresentation regulations to protect students
    from misleading and aggressive advertising that “compromise[s] the ability of students to make
    informed choices about institutions and the expenditure of their resources on higher education.”
    6
    Final Rule at 66913 [AR 83]; see also 66913–16 [AR 83–86].3 The new regulations maintain the
    basic definition, from the prior regulations, of a misrepresentation as a “false, erroneous or
    misleading statement.” 
    34 C.F.R. § 668.71
    (c). However, the new regulations further provide that
    a “misleading statement includes any statement that has the likelihood or tendency to deceive or
    confuse.” 
    Id.
    Both the prior regulations and the new regulations define a “substantial
    misrepresentation” as “[a]ny misrepresentation on which the person to whom it was made could