Career College Association v. Duncan ( 2011 )
[…] (a)(20)] of the HEA.” Final Rule at
    66872 [AR 42]. Thus, the Department concluded that “the safe harbors have served to obstruct those
    objectives [of section 487(a)(20)] and have hampered the Department’s ability to efficiently and
    effectively administer title IV, HEA programs.” 
    Id.
     By omitting the safe harbors, the Department
    intended to “better align [the regulations] with [the] HEA.” Proposed Rule at 34818 [AR 159].
    To change the perceived pattern of regulatory avoidance, the Secretary amended the
    5
    compensation regulations, 
    34 C.F.R. § 668.14
    (b)(22), so that they now define “[c]ommission, bonus,
    or other incentive payment” as “a sum of money or something of value, other than a fixed salary or
    wages, paid to or given to a person or an entity for services rendered.” 
    Id.
     § 668.14(b)(22)(iii)(A).
    The compensation regulations expressly permit “[m]erit-based adjustments to employee
    compensation provided that such adjustments are not based in any part, directly or indirectly, upon
    success in securing enrollments or the award of financial aid.” Id. § 668.14(b)(22)(ii)(A). The ban
    on such incentive payments now extends to “any higher level employee with responsibility for
    recruitment or admission of students, or making decisions about awarding title IV, HEA program
    funds,” id. § 668.14(b)(22)(iii)(C)(2), and to compensation that is based on retention, course
    completion, graduation, or placement rates. See Final Rule at 66874 [AR 44].
    B. Misrepresentation Regulations
    The HEA allows penalties for a school that makes a “substantial misrepresentation