Career College Association v. Duncan ( 2011 )
[…] they impermissibly expand the scope and type of statement that could be sanctioned as a substantial
    misrepresentation.
    a. Kinds of Misrepresentations at Issue
    APSCU first argues the new regulations impermissibly enlarge the universe of
    misrepresentations for which a school may be subject to fine or suspension/termination. The HEA
    prohibits a school from engaging in a “substantial misrepresentation of the nature of its educational
    program, its financial charges, or the employability of its graduates.” 
    20 U.S.C. § 1094
    (c)(3)(A).
    The new regulation is arguably broader because it states that a school will be found to have engaged
    in a substantial misrepresentation when it “makes a substantial misrepresentation regarding the
    eligible institution, including about the nature of its educational program, its financial charges, or
    the employability of its graduates.” 
    34 C.F.R. § 668.71
    (b) (emphasis added). Accordingly, APSCU
    claims the Secretary has given itself power to sanction a misrepresentation on any subject “regarding
    the eligible institution,” not simply the three topics enumerated in the statute.