Career College Association v. Duncan ( 2011 )
[…] subjecting to regulation statements that are factually correct, immaterial or minor, and made without
    an intent to deceive or confuse. The HEA prohibits an institution from engaging in a “substantial
    misrepresentation” but does not further define the term. See, e.g., 
    20 U.S.C. § 1094
    (c)(3)(A). The
    new regulations define “misrepresentation” as a “false, erroneous or misleading statement” but
    further defines “misleading statement” to mean “any statement that has the likelihood or tendency
    to deceive or confuse.” 
    34 C.F.R. § 668.71
    (c). A statement that constitutes a “substantial
    misrepresentation” is defined as any “misrepresentation on which the person to whom it was made
    could reasonably be expected to rely, or who has reasonably relied, to that person’s detriment.” 
    Id.
    25
    Most of this language is carried over from the prior regulations. APSCU directs its challenge to the
    new phrase that a misrepresentation includes any statement that “has the likelihood or tendency to
    deceive or confuse.”