Career College Association v. Duncan ( 2011 )
[…] may be banned absolutely. In re R. M. J., 
    455 U.S. 191
    , 203 (1982); see also Public Citizen, Inc.
    v. La. Atty. Disciplinary Bd., 
    632 F.3d 212
    , 218 (5th Cir. 2011) (“Advertising that ‘is inherently
    likely to deceive or where the record indicates that a particular form or method . . . of advertising has
    in fact been deceptive’ receives no protection and the State may prohibit it entirely.”) (quoting
    R.M.J., 
    455 U.S. at 218
    ).
    The misrepresentation regulations specifically target “false, erroneous or misleading”
    statements, 
    34 C.F.R. § 668.71
    (c), which squarely fall within the ambit of commercial speech not
    protected by the First Amendment. However, the regulation further defines misleading statements
    as “any statement that has the likelihood or tendency to deceive or confuse.” 
    Id.
     (emphasis added).
    The Court agrees with the Plaintiff that a likelihood or tendency to confuse is a weaker expression,
    and perhaps more worthy of constitutional protection, than one that is “inherently likely to deceive”