Career College Association v. Duncan ( 2011 )
[…] indirectly on success in securing enrollments or financial aid.” 
    20 U.S.C. § 1094
    (a)(20). APSCU
    complains that the new compensation regulations violate the HEA by regulating salaries and merit-
    based increases to salaries and wages, which are not mentioned in the statute and are beyond the
    Department’s authority. To be precise, the new compensation regulations define a commission,
    bonus or other incentive payment as “a sum of money or something of value, other than a fixed
    13
    salary or wages.” 
    34 C.F.R. § 668.14
    (b)(22)(iii)(A) (emphasis added). The new regulations
    expressly permit merit-based adjustments to employee compensation “provided that such
    adjustments are not based in any part, directly or indirectly, upon success in securing enrollments
    or the award of financial aid.” 
    Id.
     § 668.14(b)(22)(ii)(A).
    The Department does not assert authority to oversee or regulate the setting of a fixed
    annual wage, which is the common meaning of “salary,” or other wage. Congress did not directly