Career College Association v. Duncan ( 2011 )
[…] § 1001(a)(2). See id. § 1002(a), (b)(1)(B). If a State does not legally authorize a school as an
    institution of higher education, then a student may not apply federal aid towards her academic or
    vocational program at that institution. See id. § 1091(a)(1).
    Per the new State authorization regulations, a school can be “legally authorized by
    a State” only “if the State has a process to review and appropriately act on complaints concerning
    the institution including enforcing applicable State laws.” 
    34 C.F.R. § 600.9
    (a)(1). The school must
    also be affirmatively “established by name as an educational institution by a State through a charter,
    statute, constitutional provision, or other action issued by an appropriate State agency or State
    entity.” 
    Id.
     § 600.9(a)(1)(i)(A) (emphasis added). ASPCU argues these regulations may serve to
    compel the States to change, or implement from scratch, an authorization process that is (a) capable
    35