Career College Association v. Duncan ( 2011 )
[…] programs. Id. § 1002. A qualifying school under the HEA must execute a program participation
    agreement with the Department to participate in federal financial aid programs. See id. § 1094.
    Through the program participation agreement, the school commits to a variety of statutory,
    regulatory, and contractual conditions.
    Among these conditions is a general statutory ban on schools making incentive
    payments based on an employee’s success in recruiting students and/or in enrolling students in
    financial aid programs. See id. § 1094(a)(20). A school is also precluded from engaging in a
    “substantial misrepresentation of the nature of its educational program, its financial charges, or the
    employability of its graduates.” Id. § 1094(c)(3)(A). Concerned with the expenditure of federal
    funds that fail to educate students for jobs that allow them to repay their loans, which the Department
    believed was insufficiently monitored under prior regulations, the Department set out to improve
    program integrity.