Career College Association v. Duncan ( 2011 )
[…] inconsistent with the regulation. Coeur Alaska, 129 S. Ct. at 2470; see also Martin v. Occupational
    Safety and Health Review Commission, 
    499 U.S. 144
    , 157 (1991) (noting that “informal
    interpretations are still entitled to some weight on judicial review”). Interpreting “revocation” as a
    22
    term of art within the ambit of the HEA is well within the Department’s expertise, given its
    experience and authority. With the understanding that “revocation” applies only to schools with
    provisional certification, the regulation at § 668.71(a)(1) does not deny due process to others.
    The Secretary may also “[i]mpose limitations on the institution’s participation in the
    title IV, HEA programs.” 
    34 C.F.R. § 668.71
    (a)(2). The Department notes that subpart G explicitly
    applies when the Secretary attempts to limit a school’s participation in Title IV, HEA programs. See
    
    34 C.F.R. § 668.86
    ; see also 
    20 U.S.C. § 1094