Durso v. Napolitano ( 2011 )
[…] that
    a person disclosing a substantial interest in an order issued by the Secretary of
    Transportation (or the Under Secretary of Transportation for Security with respect to
    security duties and powers designated to be carried out by the Under Secretary . . . )
    . . . may apply for review of the order by filing a petition for review in the United
    States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit or in the court of appeals
    of the United States for the circuit in which the person resides or has its principal
    place of business.
    
    49 U.S.C. § 46110
    (a).1 The court of appeals in which such a petition is filed “has exclusive
    jurisdiction to affirm, amend, modify, or set aside any part of the order and may order the
    Secretary, Under Secretary, or Administrator to conduct further proceedings.” 
    Id.
     § 46110(c).
    Defendants contend that this language divests this Court of jurisdiction to adjudicate plaintiffs’
    Fourth Amendment claim.
    Plaintiffs make a number of responses. First, they contend that the Screening Checkpoint