Durso v. Napolitano ( 2011 )
[…] Here, it is uncontested that the
    Screening Checkpoint SOP had immediate effect. Upon its adoption by TSA, the SOP mandated
    certain procedures that TSA and air travelers alike were required to follow. See Kair Decl.
    ¶¶ 10–11. Accordingly, the Court concludes that the SOP is final.
    6
    2.      Adequate Record for Review
    Plaintiffs next argue that the Screening Checkpoint SOP is not subject to § 46110 because
    it is not supported by an adequate administrative record. Plaintiffs contend that the language of
    
    49 U.S.C. § 46105
     assumes that TSA orders reviewable under § 46110 will be supported by
    comprehensive administrative records. See id. § 46105(b) (stating that “[a]n order of the
    Secretary, Under Secretary, or Administrator shall include the findings of fact on which the order
    is based and shall be served on the parties to the proceeding and the persons affected by the
    order.” (emphasis added)). Plaintiffs further point to case law suggesting that an adequate record
    is a prerequisite for review by a court of appeals. See City of Rochester v. Bond, 
    603 F.2d 927
    ,