National Parks Conservation Association v. United States Department of the Interior ( 2011 )
[…] that, at this time, they will not issue the certifications sought
    by NPCA.” Defs.’ Reply 2. In the second case cited by Plaintiffs,
    the agency refused “to give [petitioners] any answer for more than
    six years.” In re Am. Rivers and Idaho Rivers United, 
    372 F.3d at 419
     (emphasis in original). A rule forbidding Defendants from
    expressing their openness to reassessing their position in the
    future would only result in less flexible rulemaking and restrict
    the discretion placed in the hands of the FMLs. 
    40 C.F.R. § 51.302
    (c)(1) (FMLs “may certify to the State, at any time, that
    there exists reasonably attributable impairment of visibility in
    any mandatory Class I Federal area.”).
    Although it is true that Defendants left open the possibility
    that they may initiate the type of rulemaking Plaintiffs want in
    the future, they have also made clear that they are denying
    Plaintiffs’ petitions at this time. The Court can no longer grant