National Parks Conservation Association v. United States Department of the Interior ( 2011 )
[…] Id.
    § 7491(a)(4). In order to meet these goals, Section 169A instructs
    EPA, in consultation with the Secretary of the Interior, to require
    those States it identifies as containing Class I areas “where
    visibility is an important value,” as well as States from which
    emissions “may reasonably be anticipated to cause or contribute to
    impairment    of    visibility”     in    Class    I   areas,    to    submit   State
    implementation       plans   (“SIPs”)     for     safeguarding        visibility   in
    protected Class I areas. Id. §§ 7491(a)(2), (b)(2).
    EPA must require these SIPs to include “such emission limits,
    schedules of compliance and other measures as may be necessary to
    make reasonable progress.” Id. § 7491(b)(2). In particular, these
    SIPs must require the installation and operation of the “best
    available    retrofit        technology”      (“BART”)4     at     certain       major
    3
    (...continued)
    simply refer to “Class I areas.”
    4
    BART means: