Council on American-Islamic Relations Action Network, Inc. v. Gaubatz ( 2011 )
[…] Congress enacted Title II of the ECPA, or the SCA, 
    18 U.S.C. §§ 2701-2712
    , with the
    aim of addressing what it perceived as the “growing problem” of unauthorized persons
    deliberately gaining access to wire or electronic communications not intended to be available to
    the public. S. Rep. No. 99-541, at 35 (1986), reprinted in 1986 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3555, 3589. To
    that end, Congress criminalized the act of obtaining wire or electronic communications by
    accessing without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is
    provided. Section 2701(a) of Title 18 of the United States Code provides:
    [W]hoever—
    (1)     intentionally accesses without authorization a facility through
    which an electronic communication service is provided; or
    (2)     intentionally exceeds an authorization to access that facility;
    and thereby obtains, alters, or prevents authorized access to a wire or
    electronic communication while it is in electronic storage in such
    system shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
    30
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2701
    (a). By its terms, criminal liability under Section 2701(a) arises where a person
    (i) “intentionally accesses” (ii) “a facility through which an electronic communication service is