Schonberg v. Federal Election Commission ( 2011 )
[…] (2d Am. Compl. ¶¶ 30-32, 36, 38-40, 42, 44, 105-32.)   Schonberg
    also claims that the two earmarks he challenges provided the
    incumbent with an unfair advantage relative to challengers, in
    violation of the Equal Protection Clause, and with
    “unconstitutional compensation” by encouraging others to provide
    job opportunities to the incumbent’s wife and sporting tickets to
    4
    In his motion to trifurcate, Schonberg argues that his
    FECA claims should be heard by the United States Court of Appeals
    for the District of Columbia Circuit sitting en banc. See 2
    U.S.C. § 437h (“The district court immediately shall certify all
    questions of constitutionality of this Act to the United States
    court of appeals for the circuit involved, which shall hear the
    matter sitting en banc.”). “Despite the mandatory phrasing of
    the certification provision, district courts presented with
    complaints brought under section 437h need not automatically
    certify every constitutional question raised to the en banc court
    of appeals.” Mott v. FEC, 
    494 F. Supp. 131