Lindsey v. District of Columbia ( 2011 )
[…] plaintiff’s demand for compensatory damages related to his age discrimination claim under the
    ADEA.
    D.    The Plaintiff’s Compliance with the Requirements of 
    D.C. Code § 12-309
    The defendant argues that it is entitled to summary judgment on the plaintiff’s negligence
    claim to the extent that the plaintiff seeks unliquidated damages such as compensatory damages
    that were “not easily ascertainable at the time they arose.” Blocker-Burnette v. District of
    Columbia, 
    730 F. Supp. 2d 200
    , 205 (D.D.C. 2010); see Def.’s Mem. at 13-14. Under § 12-309
    of the District of Columbia Code, the plaintiff cannot pursue an action against the District of
    Columbia for unliquidated damages “unless, within six months after the injury or damage was
    sustained, the [plaintiff] has given notice in writing to the Mayor of the District of Columbia of
    the approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damages.” Damages are
    considered to be liquidated if at the time they arose, they were “‘an easily ascertainable sum
    certain.’” Hartford Acc. & Indem. Co. v. District of Columbia, 
    441 A.2d 969
    , 974 (D.C. 1982)
    (quoting Kiser v. Huge, 
    517 F.2d 1237