United States v. Lewis ( 2011 )
[…] Government.” Id. § 3664(e).
    _23_
    A restitution order “may direct the defendant to make
    nominal periodic payments if the court finds from facts on the
    record that the economic circumstances of the defendant do not
    allow the payment of any amount of a restitution order, and do
    not allow for the payment of the full amount of a restitution
    order in the foreseeable future under any reasonable schedule of
    payments.” Id. § 3664(f)(3)(B). The defendant bears the burden
    of demonstrating his financial resources. Id. § 3664(e).
    Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § l594(d), forfeiture of the proceeds
    of sex trafficking of children is also mandatory. Section
    1594(d) provides:
    The Court, in imposing sentence on any person convicted
    of a violation in this chapter, shall order . . . that
    such person shall forfeit to the United States -
    (1) such person’s interest in any property, real or
    personal, that was used or intended to be used to
    commit or to facilitate the commission of such
    violation; and
    (2) any property, real or personal, constituting or
    derived from, any proceeds that such person
    obtained, directly or indirectly, as a result of
    such violation.
    The D.C. Circuit has recognized that a money judgment is
    appropriate where the government is entitled to criminal
    forfeiture, even where the amount of the judgment exceeds the
    defendant's assets. United States v. Day, 
    524 F.3d 1361
    , 1378
    (D.C. Cir. 2006).
    _24_