United States v. Lewis ( 2011 )
[…] - THE COURT: Or until four days before that person left after
    having been there four years. THE W1TNESS: Correct, they still
    saw blood, guts, exploding body parts, all sorts of other things.
    One saw it for a more sustained period of time, but the
    psychological impact of the trauma of those first four days
    solidified it in both. lt was just the other one happened to be
    lucky or unlucky enough to have been there for those extra number
    of years and just sort of piled on top of that.”).
    ..2]__
    B. Statutory Background
    18 U.S.C. § 1593 provides that the Court “sha1l order
    restitution for any offense under this chapter [18 U.S.C. §§ 1581
    et seq.].” An order of mandatory restitution under this
    provision “shal1 direct the defendant to pay the victim . . . the
    full amount of the victim’s losses.” 18 U.S.C. § l593(b)(l).
    1n determining the “full amount of the victim’s losses,” the
    Court shall include “any costs incurred by the victim for -
    (A) medical services relating to physical, psychiatric, or
    psychological care; (B) physical and occupational therapy or