Northern Air Cargo v. United States Postal Service ( 2011 )
[…] demonstrate that Congress did not intend a prospective entrant,
    such as PenAir, to receive credit for a period during which it
    received an illegal (or unqualified) tender of Mainline Bypass
    Mail.”   Pls.’ Mot. at 16.   In support of this position,
    plaintiffs cite 
    39 U.S.C. § 5402
    (p)(3), which authorizes the
    Postal Service to waive the requirements of § 5402(g)(1)(A)(iv)
    “in extreme cases of lack of competition” if “absolutely
    necessary to meet the minimum needs of the community.”      
    39 U.S.C. § 5402
    (p)(3).7   This subsection further provides that “[t]he
    7
    This provision, in its entirety, states as follows: “To
    ensure adequate competition among passenger carriers on a
    mainline route in the State of Alaska the Postal Service or the
    14
    receipt of waivers and subsequent operation of service on a city
    pair route under this subsection shall not be counted towards
    meeting the requirements of any part of this section for any
    other city pair route.”   
    Id.
       Plaintiffs argue that “[t]he fact
    that Congress specifically contemplated the possibility that the
    Postal Service might need to waive the Prior Service and Capacity
    Requirement . . . but nonetheless clarified that such waiver