Gust v. United States ( 2011 )
[…] pro se plaintiff alleging similar wrongdoing by the IRS).
    7
    III.    Failure to State a Claim Under Rule 12(b)(6)
    Plaintiff’s remaining claims (Counts IV, V and VI) fail to state a claim upon which relief
    can be granted and must be dismissed.       Count IV alleges that lien documents dated April 12,
    2007, were not personally signed by the IRS employee who processed them.              Even if such a
    signature were required by law — and defendant argues that it is not — plaintiff’s claim falls
    outside the two-year statute of limitations. See 
    26 U.S.C. § 7433
    (d)(3) (“an action to enforce
    liability created under this section . . . may be brought only within 2 years after the date of the
    right of action accrues”); 
    26 C.F.R. § 301.7432-1
    (h)(i)(2) (“[A] cause of action accrues when
    [plaintiff] had a reasonable opportunity to discover all essential elements of a possible cause of
    action.”) Plaintiff alleges that the lien is dated April 12, 2007, but does not indicate that he
    learned of the lien on a different date. 3 Thus, the statute of limitations expired on April 12, 2009.
    Because plaintiff did not file his lawsuit until February 17, 2010, Count VI is barred by the