Williams v. Johnson ( 2011 )
[…] USI Film Prods., 
    511 U.S. 244
    , 265 (1994), courts have
    historically drawn a distinction between laws that affect substantive rights or obligations and
    laws that affect procedural rights or obligations. Substantive legislation is presumed to operate
    prospectively, Lacek v. Washington Hosp. Ctr. Corp., 
    978 A.2d 1194
    , 1197 (D.C. 2009), but
    procedural legislation is presumed to apply to pending cases, Montgomery v. District of
    Columbia, 
    598 A.2d 162
    , 166 (D.C. 1991). Viewed from a slightly different perspective,
    5
    Section 12-309 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]n action may not be maintained
    against the District of Columbia . . . unless, within six months after the injury or damage was
    sustained, the claimant, his agent, or attorney has given notice to the Mayor of the District of
    Columbia of the approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage.”
    
    D.C. Code § 12-309
     (2011).
    6
    The Court has no occasion to address the impact of any other changes that may have
    been made by the Whistleblower Protection Act of 2009.
    8