Williams v. Johnson ( 2011 )
[…] 7
    notice requirements of § 12-309”).5 That is no longer the case. While this action was pending,
    the District of Columbia Council passed the Whistleblower Protection Act of 2009, D.C. Act 18-
    265, which made a number of changes to the DCWPA.6 Most notably, the District of Columbia
    Council unambiguously eliminated the requirement that a plaintiff seeking to invoke the
    protections of the DCWPA provide the District of Columbia with written notice of her claims
    prior to bringing suit. See 
    D.C. Code § 1-615.54
    (a)(3) (2011) (“Section 12-309 shall not apply to
    any civil action brought under this section.”). As a result, the Court is left with two
    fundamentally irreconcilable statutory commands—the first in effect at the time this action was
    commenced and the time Williams’s claims accrued, and the second in effect today. This motion