Feng v. Lim ( 2011 )
[…] CPPA fail[s] because he fails to plead any facts whatsoever showing that Allstate or the
    Defendant Lim violated any provisions of that statu[t]e.” Lim Mot. at 3. While Lim does not
    elaborate, Allstate raises an argument that is relevant to Lim’s Motion – namely, that Plaintiff
    does not constitute a “consumer” within the meaning of the CPPA. Allstate Mot. at 11. The
    CPPA defines a “consumer” as “a person who does or would purchase, lease (from), or receive
    consumer goods or services . . . .” § 28-3901(a)(2). “Goods and services” are defined as “any
    17
    and all parts of the economic output of society, at any stage or related or necessary point in the
    economic process, and includes consumer credit, franchises, business opportunities, real estate
    transactions, and consumer services of all types.” § 28-3901(a)(7).
    In the present case, Plaintiff alleges that he contracted to purchase a service from Lim –
    i.e., assistance in obtaining a green card. Compl. at ¶ 11. Given the broad definition of “goods