Wildearth Guardians v. Salazar ( 2011 )
[…] Wyoming, and the National Mining Association (collectively, the “Defendant-Intervenors”).1
    Presently before the Court are two essentially coterminous motions—the Defendant-Intervenors’
    [52] Motion for Partial Judgment on the Pleadings and the Federal Defendants’ [53] Motion for
    Partial Judgment on the Pleadings. Based on the parties’ submissions, the relevant authorities,
    and the record a whole, the Court shall grant both of the pending motions.2
    I. STATUTORY AND REGULATORY BACKGROUND
    The Mineral Leasing Act of 1920 (the “Act”), 
    30 U.S.C. §§ 181
     et seq., provides that
    “[d]eposits of coal . . . and lands containing such deposits owned by the United States . . . shall
    be subject to disposition in the form and manner provided by this chapter.” 
    30 U.S.C. § 181
    .
    Under the Act, the Secretary is permitted to lease public lands for coal mining operations upon
    conducting a competitive bidding process:
    The Secretary of the Interior is authorized to divide any lands subject