Fudali v. Pivotal Corporation ( 2011 )
[…] court of jurisdiction over the subject matter of a claim for relief. It simply states that the
    procedure on execution of a judgment, and in proceedings supplementary to and in aid of
    judgment or execution of the judgment, must be in accord with the procedure of the state where
    the court is located, unless a federal statute applies. Id.
    Pivotal ignores that the District of Columbia adopted the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer
    Act in 1996, which creates a cause of action for a creditor to set aside a fraudulent conveyance.
    See Unif. Fraudulent Transfer Act § 7 (1984); 
    D.C. Code § 28-3107
    . Furthermore, “[i]f a
    creditor has obtained a judgment on a claim against the debtor, the creditor, if the court so orders,
    may levy execution on the asset transferred or its proceeds.” 
    D.C. Code § 28-3107
    (b). Thus,
    Fudali, no matter how she may phrase it, states a claim upon which relief can be granted on the
    basis of that statute.
    4
    Moreover, there is no question that Fudali, now apparently a citizen of California, is