Lyles v. District of Columbia Government ( 2011 )
[…] clearly states in her amended EEO charge that she believes she was denied promotions because
    of her age. Accordingly, defendant‟s motion as to this claim will be denied.
    III.   DCHRA
    Plaintiff originally brought parallel claims under the DCHRA for each claim in her
    Complaint. (Compl. ¶¶ 22, 28, 32, 34.) After defendant filed its Motion to Dismiss asserting
    several reasons why the DCHRA claims were invalid (Def.‟s Mot. at 7-14), plaintiff concedes
    that she failed to give timely notice to the Mayor as required by 
    D.C. Code § 12-309
     (“An action
    may not be maintained against the District . . . unless, within six months after the injury or
    damage was sustained, the claimant . . . has given notice in writing to the Mayor . . . of the
    approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage.”).
    Further, defendant relies on an October 26, 2010 affidavit from Tamonica Heard, the
    Manager of Settlements and Judgments for the Tort Liability Division within the District of
    Columbia Office of Risk Management. (Def.‟s Mot. at Ex. A ¶ 1.) In the affidavit, Heard notes