Baumann v. District of Columbia ( 2011 )
[…] available remedies, the requirement that aggrieved employees provide notice of their claims to
    the District of Columbia under § 12-309, and the language elsewhere in the statute placing the
    burden of proof on “the employing District agency,” see id. § 1-615.54(b) (2001), there was no
    implied right of action against individual supervisors under the DCWPA. Payne, 
    741 F. Supp. 2d at 196
    .
    The D.C. Council subsequently amended the DCWPA effective March 11, 2010. See
    Whistleblower Protection Amendment Act of 2009, 
    D.C. Code § 1-615.54
    (a)(1) (2010).1 The
    statute now provides that “[a]n employee aggrieved by a violation of § 1-615.53 may bring a civil
    action against the District, and, in his or her personal capacity, any District employee, supervisor,
    or official having personal involvement in the prohibited personnel action . . . .” 
    D.C. Code § 1
    -
    615.54(a)(1). Baumann argues that this Court should apply the amended DCWPA retroactively
    or, alternatively, that the Court should construe the amendments as merely clarifying the scope of
    the statute prior to the amendments.