National Association of Mortgage Brokers v. Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System ( 2011 )
[…] Family Publ’n Serv., Inc., 
    411 U.S. 356
    , 369-71 (1973). Congress delegated “expansive
    authority” to the Board in order to “elaborate and expand the legal framework governing
    commerce in credit.” Milhollin, 
    444 U.S. at 559-60
    . As such, the Congress gave the Board
    “broad administrative lawmaking power” and “designated [the Board] as the primary source for
    interpretation and application of the truth-in-lending law.” 
    Id. at 566
    .
    In promulgating the challenged Rule, the Board relied on the authority granted to the
    agency under TILA, 8 
    15 U.S.C. §1639
     (l)(2). 9 Board Notice of Final Rule, 
    75 Fed. Reg. 58,509
    .
    This provision authorizes the Board to “prohibit acts or practices in connection with -- (A)
    mortgage loans that the Board finds to be unfair, deceptive, or designed to evade the provisions
    8
    On July 21, 2011, pursuant to the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Act, Pub. L. No. 111-203, 
    124 Stat. 1376
     (2010) (the “Dodd-Frank Act”), the newly formed Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (“CFPB”) will