All Courts |
[…] Count III alleges negligence in that Defendants allegedly “owed a duty to avoid causing harm to others by refraining from making and broadcasting false, libelous, slanderous and/or defamatory statements,” Am. Compl. ¶ 37. Because the Broadcast was not defamatory, as alleged by Mar-Jac, it follows that Defendants breached no duty to refrain from defamation. Count III will be dismissed. Mar-Jac also alleges product disparagement in violation of the Georgia Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act, O.C.G.A. § 10-1-372(a)(8). Am. Compl., Count IV. “A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of his business, vocation, or occupation, he . . ., [d]isparages the goods, services, or business of another by false or misleading representation of fact.” O.C.G.A. § 10-1-372(a)(8).