All Courts |
[…] See, e.g., Shipkovitz v. Washington Post Co., No. 8- 7126,
2010 U.S. App. LEXIS 22093, *5 (D.C. Cir. Oct. 22, 2010) (confirming that “the fair report privilege does not distinguish ‘between a report about an official proceeding and that which, for all purposes, is the subject matter of the proceeding”) (quoting White,
909 F.2d at 527); see also O.C.G.A. § 51-5-7 (deeming privileged, among other things, “[s]tatements made in good faith as part of an act in furtherance of the right of free speech . . . under the Constitution of the United States . . . in connection with an issue of public interest or concern”). The Court intimates no opinion. -20- and (a)(3) because it both created the impression that Mar-Jac engaged knowingly in the crime of money laundering to support terrorists and referred to Mar-Jac’s business in a manner calculated to injure it. See Am.