All Courts |
[…] 746 F.2d 927); Rogers v. Ercona Camera Corporation,
277 F.2d 94, 101 (D.C. Cir. 1960) (with a seizure of a trademark in gross, there is no acquisition of property rights permitting exclusive use). There are no rights in a trademark apart from the business with which the mark has been associated; thus, they are essentially inseparable. Marshak v. Green,
746 F.2d 927, 929; see also
15 U.S.C. §1060(a)(1) (stating that “[a] registered mark or a mark for which an application to register has been filed shall be assignable with the good will of the business in which the mark is used, or with that part of the good will of the business connected with the use of and symbolized by the mark.”)50 50 Movants further bolster their assertion that courts lack the power to seize or sell trademarks by relying on