Benson v. Sebelius ( 2011 )
[…] subject to the MSP)”). Thus, the Bradley court, like the Denekas court, ruled that the MSP does
    not entitle CMS to recover medical costs from a wrongful death settlement award in which the
    plaintiffs never claimed medical costs in pursuing the wrongful death claim.
    Here, unlike the survivor plaintiffs in Denekas and Bradley, the plaintiff claimed his
    mother’s medical costs in pursuing his wrongful death action. See A.R. at 595 (claiming
    “damages for the pecuniary losses occasioned by the death of [his mother] as well as for medical
    expenses”); 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8301(c) (“[T]he plaintiff shall be entitled to recover . . . damages for
    reasonable hospital, nursing, medical, funeral expenses . . . necessitated by reason of injuries
    causing death.”). Moreover, the evidence suggests that these claimed medical expenses were
    taken into consideration in calculating and negotiating the ultimate wrongful death settlement
    award. Tellingly, as part of the resulting settlement, the plaintiff agreed to release his mother’s