Noble Energy, Inc. v. Salazar ( 2011 )
[…] OCSLA to order Noble to permanently plug and abandon its
    exploratory well.    Accordingly, the plaintiff’s motion for
    summary judgment is hereby DENIED and the federal defendants’
    cross-motion for summary judgment is hereby GRANTED.
    I.   BACKGROUND
    A. Statutory and Regulatory Background
    The Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (“OCSLA”), 
    43 U.S.C. § 1331
     et seq., gives the United States jurisdiction over the
    mineral resources found in submerged lands in the Outer
    Continental Shelf (“OCS”).1     See 
    43 U.S.C. § 1332
    (1).   The
    Secretary of the Interior controls the disposition of mineral
    resources in the OCS through oil and gas leases.2     See 
    id.
    § 1337(a)(1).     An OCS lease gives a lessee an exclusive right “to
    explore, develop and produce the oil and gas contained within the
    leased area,” id. § 1337(b)(4), in exchange for an up-front
    payment, annual rental fees, and royalties on any oil and gas
    that is ultimately produced.3     See id. §§ 1337(b)(3),(6),(7).
    1
    Each coastal state has jurisdiction over the submerged