Noble Energy, Inc. v. Salazar ( 2011 )
[…] essentially damages actions as requests for injunctive or
    declaratory relief.”   Prof. Managers’ Ass’n v. United States, 
    761 F.2d 740
    , 745 n.4 (D.C. Cir. 1985).
    After careful consideration of these arguments, the Court
    finds that it has jurisdiction to hear plaintiff’s claim.    The
    OCSLA specifically provides that “the district courts of the
    United States shall have jurisdiction [over] cases and
    controversies arising out of, or in connection with . . . the
    cancellation, suspension, or termination of a lease or permit
    under this Act.”12   
    43 U.S.C. § 1349
    (b)(1).   To the extent this
    case arises out of, or in connection with, the termination of an
    OCS lease, the OCSLA therefore expressly authorizes this Court’s
    jurisdiction.13
    12
    The OCSLA further provides that “[p]roceedings with
    respect to any such case or controversy may be instituted in the
    judicial district in which any defendant resides or may be found,
    or in the judicial district of the State nearest the place the
    cause of action arose.” 
    43 U.S.C. § 1349
    (b)(1). As the
    defendants in this case are the Secretary of the Interior and a
    department of the federal government, venue is also proper in
    this Court.
    13
    The term “termination” is not defined in the OCSLA
    regulations.