Brown v. Holder ( 2011 )
[…] Balt. Gas & Elec. Co. v. Fed. Energy Regulatory Comm’n, 
    252 F.3d 456
    , 459
    (D.C. Cir. 2001) (holding that “[t]he ban on judicial review of actions ‘committed to agency
    discretion by law’ is jurisdictional”); Patent Office Prof’l Ass’n v. Fed. Labor Relations Auth.,
    
    128 F.3d 751
    , 753 (D.C. Cir. 1997) (noting that “agency actions are not reviewable under [the
    APA] if other statutes preclude judicial review”).
    The federal statute governing the BOP’s authority expressly strips this court of
    jurisdiction to review certain decisions made by BOP officials. 
    18 U.S.C. § 3625
     (stating that
    the relevant portions of the APA “do not apply to the making of any determination, decision or
    order under this subchapter”). It is well settled that this exclusion applies to cases in which
    federal inmates are challenging their security classifications and facility designations. See, e.g.,
    Tiger v. Holder, 
    2010 WL 2196545
    , at *1 (D.D.C. June 1, 2010) (dismissing the prisoner