J.J. v. Government of the District of Columbia ( 2011 )
[…] background, and adaptive behavior[.]
    
    34 C.F.R. § 300.306
    (a), (c) (emphasis added).   Parents must also
    be allowed to attend each IEP meeting:
    Each public agency must take steps to ensure that one
    or both of the parents of a child with a disability are
    present at each IEP meeting or are afforded the
    opportunity to participate, including (1) [n]otifying
    parents of the meeting early enough to ensure that they
    will have an opportunity to attend; and (2)
    [s]cheduling the meeting at a mutually agreed upon time
    and place.
    
    34 C.F.R. § 300.322
    (a).   However, “[a] meeting may be conducted
    without a parent in attendance if the public agency is unable to
    convince the parents that they should attend” and the DCPS makes
    detailed records of the attempts to contact the student’s
    parents.   
    Id.
    Here, the plaintiffs’ argue essentially that DCPS violated
    the previous HODs and denied J.J. a FAPE by failing to timely
    convene the MDT eligibility meeting.   The hearing officer