Brown v. District of Columbia ( 2011 )
[…] YES.” (Jury Verdict Form 2 [47])
    7
    Defendant and Plaintiff raised additional arguments regarding Plaintiff’s request for a lifetime award of
    front pay and whether Plaintiff sufficiently mitigated her damages. (See Def.’s Mem. 5-11; Pl.’s Mem. 4-8; Def.’s
    Response 8-15; Pl.’s Sur-Reply 4-8) The Court having determined that equitable relief is denied as a matter of law,
    does not reach the merits of these arguments.
    -8-
    The Court has a statutory duty to determine awards of equitable relief in Title VII claims.
    See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(g)(1) (“If the court finds that the respondent has intentionally engaged
    in ... an unlawful employment practice charged in the complaint, the court may ... order ...
    reinstatement or hiring of employees, with or without back pay ... or any other equitable relief as
    the court deems appropriate.”). The trial court has “wide discretion to award equitable relief.”
    Peyton v. DiMario, 
    287 F.3d 1121
    , 1126 (D.C. Cir. 2002) (quoting Barbour v. Merrill, 
    48 F.3d 1270
    , 1278 (D.C. Cir. 1995)). The court should “fashion this relief so as to provide a victim of