Rice v. District of Columbia ( 2011 )
[…] Q. And why were you trying to get out of the window?
    A. Because I heard the police come in the house.
    Q. And tell us exactly what you heard?
    A. I heard “freeze, get down on the floor.”
    Q. And then what exactly did you do?
    A. I kept going through the window.
    Rice Dep. at 100; see also 
    id. at 111
     (Mr. Rice testified that “I turned around it was “freeze,” I
    kept going through the window.”)
    -9-
    failing to comply with a lawful order of a police officer and the crime of resisting and opposing a
    police officer. See 18 D.C.M.R. § 2000.2 (“No person shall fail or refuse to comply with any lawful
    order or direction of any police officer . . . .”); 
    D.C. Code § 22.405
    (b) (“Whosoever without
    justifiable and excusable cause, assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with
    a law enforcement officer . . . while that law enforcement officer is engaged in the performance of
    his or her official duties, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .”).7
    Mr. Rice opposes the motion for summary judgment in a confused and misleading
    brief. Mr. Rice alleges that “the only information that the officers had at the time that Plaintiff was