Mead v. Holder ( 2011 )
[…] -3-
    coverage when an individual becomes sick, see ACA §§ 1001, 1201,
    (4) requires that large employers offer health insurance to their
    employees, see ACA § 1511, and (5) waives all Medicare coinsurance
    and   copayment   fees   for   a   multitude   of   preventive   services,
    including screening for depression, colon cancer, breast cancer,
    and cervical cancer, see ACA § 4104.
    Plaintiffs challenge § 1501 of the Affordable Care Act,
    entitled “Requirement to Maintain Minimum Essential Coverage.” See
    ACA § 1501 (adding 26 U.S.C. § 5000A) (“individual mandate”); id.
    § 10106 (amending findings in § 1501). Section 1501 requires
    “individuals,” as defined under the ACA,2 “for each month beginning
    after 2013 [to] ensure that the individual, and any dependent of
    the individual who is an applicable individual, is covered under
    minimum essential coverage for such month.” 26 U.S.C. § 5000A(a).
    If an individual fails to obtain such minimum essential coverage,
    he or she must include with their annual federal tax payment a
    2
    Under the ACA, the term “individual” excludes those who
    qualify for a religious conscience exemption under § 1311(d)(4)(H),