In Re: In the Matter of the Extradition of Zhenly Ye Gon ( 2011 )
[…] Thus,
    Article 130 provides that a simple promise to tell the truth and to
    fulfill contractual obligations is legally binding on the individual.
    In the event of failure to do so, the individual in question shall be
    subject to the corresponding penalties imposed by the law.
    Jorge A. Vargas, Freedom of Religion and Public Worship in Mexico: A Legal Commentary on
    the 1992 Federal Act on Religious Matters, 1998 B.Y.U. L. Rev. 421, 431 (1998).
    34
    In any event, all of the evidence submitted by Mexico has been authenticated in
    accordance with 
    18 U.S.C. § 3190
    , which requires simply that “the principal diplomatic or
    consular officer of the United States resident in such foreign country” certify as to the
    documents’ authenticity. In this case, Buchholz submitted a sworn affidavit in which he declared
    the following:
    The documents submitted by the Government of Mexico in support
    of its extradition request were certified on May 29, 2008, by