In Re: In the Matter of the Extradition of Zhenly Ye Gon ( 2011 )
[…] (under Mexican law) psychotropic substances N-acetyl-pseudoephedrine and ephedrine acetate;
    2) possessed and/or manufactured the regulated psychotropic substances pseudoephedrine,
    ephedrine, pseudoephedrine hydrochloride, and methamphetamine hydrochloride; and 3) diverted
    the “essential chemical” sulfuric acid, in order to produce narcotics such as N-acetyl-
    pseudoephedrine acetate, ephedrine acetate, ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, and methamphetamine.
    As explained above, each of these kinds of criminal conduct would be punishable as a
    felony under 
    21 U.S.C. §§ 843
    (a)(6) and (a)(7), which together make it a crime to possess,
    manufacture, distribute, or import “any . . . chemical, product, or material which may be used to
    manufacture a controlled substance or listed chemical, knowing, intending, or having reasonable
    cause to believe, that it will be used to manufacture a controlled substance or listed chemical”
    24
    (emphasis added). Pseudoephedrine and ephedrine, and their salts, optical isomers, and salts of
    optical isomers, are “listed chemicals” for purposes of Section 843. See 
    21 C.F.R. §§ 1310.02
    (a)(3) and (a)(11). Pseudoephedrine hydrochloride is a salt of pseudoephedrine.