Bennett v. Islamic Republic of Iran ( 2009 )
[…] outright hostile relationship with a foreign nation, the United States remains obligated to protect
    that nation’s diplomatic properties.
    (2) T he Foreign Missions Act
    The Foreign Mission Act, 22 U.S.C. § § 430l, et seq, vests the Department of State with
    broad authority to make determinations with respect to the treatment accorded to foreign
    missions here in the United States. Palestine Infor)natiozz Ojjice v. Shultz, 
    853 F.2d 932
    , 936
    (D.C. Cir. 1988). Specifically, 22 U.S.C. § 4301(c) provides that:
    12
    The treatment to be accorded to a foreign mission in the United States shall be
    determined by the Secretary after due consideration of the benefits, privileges, and
    immunities provided to missions of the United States in the country or territory
    represented by that foreign mission, as well as matters relating to the protection of
    the interests of the United States.
    The State Department "acts at the apex of its power" when it exercises its authority over
    foreign missions here in the United States because "it wields the combined power of both the
    executive and legislative branches." Palestine Information Ojj"z``ce, 853 F.2d at 937.