Sierra Club v. Johnson ( 2011 )
[…] seek substantive review of the rules in the court of appeals. See 
    42 U.S.C. § 7607
    (b).
    15
    plaintiff contends that EPA “adopted a rulemaking approach involving extensive discretionary
    delay.” Opp. at 9. According to plaintiff, EPA’s decision to collect information in two separate
    phases was a wholly discretionary decision that caused the information collection process to go
    on for more than two years. 
    Id.
     Moreover, plaintiff contends, EPA failed to ask OMB to
    expedite its review of EPA’s information collection request pursuant to 
    44 U.S.C. § 3507
    (j)(1)(B)(iii), which is permitted when the normal review process “is reasonably likely to
    cause a statutory or court-ordered deadline to be missed.” Opp. at 9; see 
    44 U.S.C. § 3507
    (j)(1)(B)(iii). Plaintiff then notes that EPA failed to provide any discussion of how it has
    allocated its resources for purposes of attempting to comply with the Court’s Order: “Neither
    EPA nor Mr.