Flynn v. Berich ( 2009 )
[…] brought.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 1404
    (a). ERISA includes a special venue provision applicable to this
    matter, which provides that “[a]n action . . . may be brought in the district where the plan is
    administered or where a defendant resides or does business[.]” 
    29 U.S.C. § 1451
    (d). Section
    1
    Section 1381 provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f an employer withdraws from a
    multiemployer plan . . . then the employer is liable to the plan in the amount determined under
    this part to be the withdrawal liability.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 1381
    (a). Section 1392(c) provides that “[i]f
    a principal purpose of any transaction is to evade or avoid liability under this part, this part shall
    be applied (and liability shall be determined and collected) without regard to such transaction.”
    
    29 U.S.C. § 1392
    (c).
    2
    1451(d) was intended to make collection actions more “efficient, economical, and inexpensive
    for ERISA funds” by permitting them to bring such actions in their home districts. Plaintiffs’