Herbert v. Holder ( 2010 )
[…] Engstrom, 
    168 Fed.Appx. 445
    , 445 (D.C. Cir. 2005) (per curiam) ("[T]he
    district court properly dismissed case [based on unexhausted FTCA claim] for lack of subject
    matter jurisdiction."). A separate Order accompanies this Memorandum Opinion.
    United States District Judge
    '3
    Date: December _ _, 2010
    1  Even if plaintiff has exhausted his administrative remedies, this judicial district is not
    the proper venue for litigating plaintiff s FTC A claim arising from his conviction in the Southern
    District of New York. See Compl. at 2, ~ 1; 
    28 U.S.C. § 1402
    (b) (requiring such claims to be
    prosecuted "only in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides or wherein the act or omission
    complained of occurred").
    2