Commonwealth of Virginia, Department of Medical Assistance Services v. Leavitt ( 2009 )
[…] Id.
     § 416.160(c).
    Inasmuch as the 1994 CMS Letter instructed that states could seek reimbursement
    using the “definition of allowable costs in its State plan, or any other definition,” see AR 00012
    (emphasis added), Virginia argues that it used the definition from 
    42 C.F.R. § 415.160
    , that all of
    its physicians giving care to the indigent had formally agreed not to bill on a fee schedule basis for
    that care, and, therefore, that the DAB erred when it sustained the disallowance. But Virginia shaves
    the definition that is in 
    42 C.F.R. § 415.160
    , omitting the requirement that “[a]ll physicians who
    furnish services to Medicare beneficiaries in the hospital agree not to bill charges for these services.”
    
    42 C.F.R. § 415.160
    (b)(2) (emphasis added). Its physicians who provided care to indigent patients
    agreed not to bill charges for those services, but the physicians treating patients covered by Medicare
    billed on the normal fee schedule method.