Schaefer v. Geren ( 2009 )
[…] 10 U.S.C. § 883
    .
    6
    Plaintiff immediately filed a lawsuit in the Middle District of Georgia seeking a
    temporary restraining order and a preliminary injunction enjoining the Army from
    enforcing the October 29,2001 orders and declaring that plaintiff was a civilian and not
    subject to military control. Plaintiff contended that he had received a valid discharge and
    that the Army could not assert jurisdiction over him either on the basis that his discharge
    was invalid or under Article 3(b) of the UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 803
    (b), which plaintiff
    contended was unconstitutional. Article 3(b) provides:
    Each person discharged from the armed forces who is later charged with
    having fraudulently obtained his discharge is ... subject to trial by court-
    martial on that charge and is after apprehension subject to this chapter
    while in the custody of the armed forces for that trial.
    
    10 U.S.C. § 803
    (b). Judge Lawson denied plaintiffs motion on November 14,2001,
    holding that Article 3(b) was constitutional, that the military therefore had jurisdiction to
    court-martial plaintiff for fraudulent separation, and that a military tribunal was the best