Gordon v. Office of the Architect of the Capitol ( 2010 )
[…] defendant argues that the plaintiff did not properly exhaust her administrative remedies under the
    CAA before filing suit because her request for counseling was not made within the time period
    required by the statute.3 Memorandum of Points and Authorities in Support of Defendant’s
    Motion to Dismiss Counts I, II, and III of Plaintiff’s Complaint (“Def.’s Mem.”) at 1.4 Before
    initiating a civil action alleging a violation of the CAA, an employee must first complete
    counseling as prescribed by 
    2 U.S.C. § 1402
    , and mediation as prescribed by 
    2 U.S.C. § 1403
    . 
    2 U.S.C. § 1408
     (2006). To commence this process, the employee must first submit a request for
    counseling “not later than 180 days after the date of the alleged violation.” 
    2 U.S.C. § 1402
    (2006). The defendant argues that for the purposes of Count I of the Complaint, the alleged
    violation of the CAA was the decision to hire Ms. Camera, which occurred on January 24, 2008,
    more than 180 days before the plaintiff requested counseling.