Durrani v. U.S. Department of Justice ( 2009 )
[…] United States Customs Service, 
    177 F.3d 1022
    , 1027-28 (D.C. Cir. 1999) (requiring the court to make a finding as to whether defendant
    properly withheld documents in their entirety).
    9
    the issue,” or “(B) establishes particular criteria for withholding or refers to particular types of
    matters to be withheld.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 552
     (b)(3); see also Senate of the Commonwealth of Puerto
    Rico v. U. S. Dep’t of Justice, 
    823 F.2d 574
    , 582 (D.C. Cir. 1987). The State Department
    invoked a provision of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 
    8 U.S.C. § 1202
    (f), and one of the
    Arms Export Control Statute (“AECS”), 
    22 U.S.C. § 2778
    (e).
    Section 1202(f) of Title 8 makes confidential “records of the Department of State . . .
    pertaining to the issuance or refusal of visas or permits to enter the United States.” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1202
    (f). Although it permits discretion by the Secretary of State to disclose information under
    certain circumstances, see 
    id.,
     the provision “qualifies as a disclosure-prohibiting statute under