Miller v. Clinton ( 2010 )
[…] and ‘“avoid an interpretation which would make such policies more difficult of fulfillment.’”
    United States v. Gen. Motors Corp., 
    518 F.2d 420
    , 438 (D.C. Cir. 1975) (quoting Nat’l
    Petroleum Refiners Ass'n v. FTC, 
    482 F.2d 672
    , 689 (D.C. Cir. 1973)).
    II.    STATUTORY HISTORY OF SECTION 2(C)
    The present language of section 2(c) results from a series of amendments. Prior to 1984,
    section 2(c) only authorized the Secretary of State to hire “aliens, by contract, for service
    abroad.” 
    22 U.S.C. § 2669
    (c) (1982). The 1984 amendments authorized the Secretary to employ
    U.S. citizens under this provision by substituting the words “individuals or organizations” for
    “aliens,” but mandated that “individuals employed by contract to perform such services shall not
    by virtue of such employment be considered to be employees of the United States Government.”
    5
    1984 Act to Combat International Terrorism, Pub. L. No. 98-533, § 303(a), 
    98 Stat. 2706
    , 2710
    (1984). The 1985 amendments modified this exclusionary language to say that these individuals