Miller v. Clinton ( 2010 )
[…] extension that was to expire in October 2007, he was notified that he would instead be
    terminated on July 23, 2007, as he would be turning age 65 on that date. (Pl.’s Opp’n to Def.’s
    Mot. to Dismiss [“Pl.’s Opp’n”] at 5, 7.) Plaintiff sought, but was denied, a one-year extension
    of his employment. (Compl. ¶ 1.) On July 30, 2007, he filed a complaint of discrimination with
    the Department of State, alleging that his termination based on age violated the federal
    employees provision of the ADEA, 29 U.S.C. § 633a(a), which states that “[a]ll personnel
    actions affecting employees . . . who are at least 40 years of age (except personnel actions with
    regard to aliens employed outside the limits of the United States) . . . in executive agencies . . .
    3
    shall be made free from any discrimination based on age.” (Compl. ¶ 21, Ex. A, at 1.) On
    January 7, 2008, while his discrimination claim was pending before the Department of State,
    plaintiff filed a complaint with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (“EEOC”).