Miller v. Clinton ( 2010 )
[…] Management (except that the Secretary may determine the applicability to such
    individuals of subsection (f) of this section and of any other law administered by
    the Secretary concerning the employment of such individuals abroad); and such
    contracts are authorized to be negotiated, the terms of the contracts to be
    prescribed, and the work to be performed, where necessary, without regard to
    such statutory provisions as relate to the negotiation, making, and performance of
    contracts and performance of work in the United States.
    
    22 U.S.C. § 2669
    (c). Under the language authorizing the Secretary to “determine the
    applicability to such individuals . . . of any other law administered by the Secretary concerning
    the employment of such individuals abroad,” defendant applied section 408 of the Foreign
    Service Act, 
    22 U.S.C. § 3968
    , to plaintiff. Section 408 by its terms governs the employment of
    foreign nationals and certain U.S. citizens appointed as “members of the Service,” the other