A.B. v. District of Columbia ( 2010 )
[…] his official capacity, and District of Columbia Chancellor of Public Schools Michelle Rhee2 in
    her official capacity (collectively “Defendants”). This case comes to the Court on appeal from a
    1
    The IDEA was reauthorized and recodified pursuant to the Individuals with Disabilities
    Education Improvement Act in 2004, Pub. L. No. 108-446, 
    118 Stat. 2647
     (2004). The
    amendments provide that the short title of the reauthorized and amended provisions remains the
    Individuals with Disabilities Education Act. See Pub. L. No 108-446, § 101; 118 Stat. at 2647;
    
    20 U.S.C. § 1400
     (2006) (“This chapter may be cited as the ‘Individuals with Disabilities
    Education Act’”). Accordingly, the Court refers to the amended Act herein as the IDEA.
    2
    Michelle Rhee has been replaced by Interim Chancellor Kaya Henderson. Pursuant to
    Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 25(d), Henderson shall be substituted as defendant.