Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians v. United States of America Department of the Interior ( 2009 )
[…] courts may order appropriate relief including money damages, injunctive relief against any action by an officer of the United States or any agency thereof contrary to this subchapter or regulations promulgated thereunder, or mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States, or any agency thereof, to perform a duty provided under this subchapter or regulations promulgated hereunder (including immediate injunctive relief to reverse a declination finding under section 450f(a)(2) of this title or to compel the Secretary to award and fund an approved self-determination contract). 25 U.S.C. § 450m-1(a) (emphasis added). Thus, the plain statutory language provides that this 37 Court has “original jurisdiction over any civil action or claim against the appropriate Secretary arising under” the ISDEAA and this [Act] and “may order appropriate relief including . . . injunctive relief against any action by an officer of the United States or any agency thereof . . . ., or mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States, or any agency thereof, to perform a duty provided under this [Act] or regulations promulgated hereunder.” Id.