All Courts |
[…] Id. The statute further provides that such a determination by the PRRB “shall be considered a final decision and not subject to review by the [Administrator].” Id. B. The Hospice Care Reimbursement Cap Among other services, Medicare covers hospice care for individuals who are “terminally ill,”2 reimbursing hospices for services such as nursing care, physical or occupational therapy, home health aide services, medical supplies and counseling. 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(dd)(1). An individual remains entitled to hospice care benefits so long as he or she is certified as “terminally ill.” See id. § 1395d(d)(1) (establishing that reimbursement for hospice care may be provided “during two periods of 90 days each and an unlimited number of subsequent periods of 60 days each during the individual’s lifetime”). The Medicare statute, however, places a cap on the total amount that Medicare may distribute to a hospice provider in a single fiscal year (November 1 through October 31).