Millican v. United States ( 2010 )
[…] a “presumption of judicial review.” Kreis, 
    866 F.2d at
    1513 (citing
    Abbott Laboratories v. Gardner, 
    387 U.S. 136
    , 140 (1967)). This
    presumption is overcome when an “agency action is committed to
    agency    discretion    by    law.”    
    Id.
        at    513   (citing   
    5 U.S.C. § 701
    (a)(2)). An agency action is unreviewable by the courts if the
    statute authorizing it is “drawn in such broad terms that in a
    given case there is no law to apply.” 
    Id.
    -12-
    Defendant argues that 
    10 U.S.C. § 14310
    (a) is the relevant
    statute and governs removal of officers from promotion lists.
    Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss 18. Under 
    10 U.S.C. § 14310
    (a), “[t]he
    President may remove the name of any officer from a promotion list
    at any time before the date on which the officer is promoted.”
    Defendant argues that 
    10 U.S.C. § 14310
    (a) satisfies the exception
    to presumptive judicial review because it is “drawn in such broad
    terms that in a given case there is no law to apply.” Def.’s Mot.
    to Dismiss 18.
    Determining whether 
    10 U.S.C. § 14310