Millican v. United States ( 2010 )
[…] It
    specifies that a promotion may be delayed for six months after the
    date of promotion if there are any ongoing investigations or
    proceedings or any cause to believe that the officer is not
    qualified. 
    10 U.S.C. § 14311
    (a)-(d). The Secretary of Defense may
    extend the period of delay to a maximum of eighteen months from the
    date of promotion. 
    Id.
     If disciplinary or other action is not taken
    at the conclusion of the eighteen-month delay period, the officer
    receives the promotion as of the original promotion date. 
    Id.
    10 U.S.C. § 14310
    (a) governs removal from a promotion list by
    the President. That provision does not provide any time limit, but
    clearly states that the “President may remove the name of any
    officer from a promotion list at any time before the date on which
    the officer is promoted.” 
    10 U.S.C. § 14310
    (a) (emphasis added).
    Plaintiff argues that the provisions must be read together, and
    that the President may not remove an officer from the Promotion
    List once the eighteen month delay period has run. Defendant