Millican v. United States ( 2010 )
[…] terms that in a given case there is no law to apply.” Def.’s Mot.
    to Dismiss 18.
    Determining whether 
    10 U.S.C. § 14310
    (a) renders Plaintiff's
    claim nonjusticiable is unnecessary. The agency action Plaintiff
    challenges is not, as Defendant claims, the President’s removal of
    his name from the Promotion List under 
    10 U.S.C. § 14310
    (a).
    Rather, Plaintiff is challenging the denial by the Board of a
    corrections request to void his removal from the Promotion List.
    Am. Compl. 13. Therefore, the relevant statute to consider is 
    10 U.S.C. § 1552
    (a), which governs the correction of military records.
    Under   
    10 U.S.C. § 1552
    (a),   the     Secretary    of   a   military
    department or authorized board “may correct any military record of
    the    Secretary’s     department    when     the    Secretary    considers    it
    necessary to correct an error or remove an injustice.” Courts in
    this    jurisdiction     have    repeatedly     held   that     the   procedures
    applicable to AFBCMR actions are subject to judicial review.                  See
    Barnes v. U.S., 
    473 F.3d 1356
    , 1361 (Fed. Cir. 2007) (“a challenge
    -13-