Millican v. United States ( 2010 )
[…] When engaging in statutory interpretation, the Court’s inquiry
    must always begin with the language of the statute. Duncan v.
    Walker, 
    533 U.S. 167
    , 172 (2001); Mayer Brown LLP v. IRS, 
    562 F.3d 1190
    , 1194 (D.C. Cir. 2009) (“In matters of statutory construction,
    the text is our primary guide”). If the text does not provide
    guidance on the issue, courts should avoid interpreting a statute
    in a way that renders it ineffective. See Wilderness Soc’y, Envtl.
    Def. Fund v. Morton, 
    479 F.2d 842
    , 855 (D.C. Cir. 1973).
    
    10 U.S.C. § 14310
    (a), in its entirety, reads:
    Removal by President.--The President may
    remove the name of any officer from a
    promotion list at any time before the date on
    which the officer is promoted.
    -27-
    As already noted, Section 14310(a) does not contain any
    limitation on the timing of the President’s power to remove a name
    from the Promotion List short of the date on which the officer is
    actually promoted. Section 14310(a) makes no reference to Section
    14311(d) or     any   other    provision     of   
    10 U.S.C. §§ 14301-14317
    (governing promotions), nor does any other provision of 
    10 U.S.C. §§ 14301-14317