Boardley v. United States Department of Interior ( 2009 )
[…] also be “narrowly drawn, reasonable, and definite,” so that the
    officials enforcing them do not have “limitless discretion.”
    Niemotko v. Maryland, 
    340 U.S. 268
    , 271-72 (1951).
    Boardley concedes that the regulations are content-
    neutral.   See dkt. 35, at 13.    He focuses on the narrow tailoring
    and limited discretion requirements.      Most of his arguments apply
    equally to both regulations, which cover different forms of
    expression but are otherwise identical.     But a few of his
    arguments only relate to section 2.51.     I will address those
    first.
    a. Section 2.51
    Section 2.51(a) requires park visitors to obtain a
    permit for “[p]ublic assemblies, meetings, gatherings,
    demonstrations, parades and other public expressions of views.”
    The phrase “other public expressions of views” was probably
    intended to cover events like those in the list that precede it.
    - 8 -
    But, on its face, it does not satisfy the narrow tailoring and
    limited discretion requirements.3