Boardley v. United States Department of Interior ( 2009 )
[…] weeks, he called another park official and left a message
    requesting a permit for a different date.    Id. ¶ 36.   The
    official called back and referred him to the park’s chief ranger,
    Mike Pflaum.   Id. ¶ 37.   He called Pflaum and requested a permit
    once more, but in the following weeks, he did not receive a
    permit, a permit denial, or a permit application.    Id. ¶¶ 39-40.
    Boardley then filed this suit against the United States
    Department of the Interior, the National Park Service, and five
    federal officials.    He challenges the validity of 
    36 C.F.R. § 2.51
     and § 2.52 -- two similar regulations that apply to
    conduct at all national parks.    Both regulations authorize park
    superintendents to designate the locations within each park that
    are available for certain activities: “[p]ublic assemblies,
    meetings, gatherings, demonstrations, parades and other public
    expressions of views” under section 2.51(a), and “[t]he sale or
    distribution of printed matter” under section 2.52(a).     To get a
    permit for these activities, one must fill out a short
    application that includes one’s name, the date, time, duration,