Musgrove v. District of Columbia Public Schools ( 2009 )
[…] Trudeau v. Fed. Trade Comm’n,
    
    456 F.3d 178
    , 193 (D.C. Cir. 2006) (quoting Papasan v. Allain,
    
    478 U.S. 265
    , 286 (1986)).   In determining whether a complaint
    fails to state a claim, the Court “may consider only the facts
    alleged in the complaint, any documents either attached to or
    incorporated in the complaint and matters of which [the Court]
    may take judicial notice.”   EEOC v. St. Francis Xavier Parochial
    Sch., 
    117 F.3d 621
    , 624 (D.C. Cir. 1997) (footnote and citation
    omitted).
    4
    B.   
    D.C. Code § 12-309
    D.C. Code § 12-309 has a notice provision requiring a
    plaintiff who files suit “against the District of Columbia for
    unliquidated damages” to give notice “within six months after the
    injury or damage was sustained . . . in writing to the Mayor of
    the District of Columbia of the approximate time, place, cause,
    and circumstances of the injury or damage.”       
    D.C. Code § 12-309
    .
    The notice requirement is a condition precedent to filing a suit
    against the District of Columbia.       Gwinn v. District of Columbia,
    
    434 A.2d 1376
    , 1378 (D.C. 1981).       “Section 12-309 is not, and