Musgrove v. District of Columbia Public Schools ( 2009 )
[…] the District of Columbia had sufficient time to conduct an early
    investigation of the facts and the circumstances surrounding
    plaintiff’s claims.    Interpreting the statute liberally,
    plaintiff gave notice under the statute.    Her claims are not
    barred by § 12-309.    Having decided that plaintiff complied with
    the statute, it is not necessary for this Court to decide whether
    the statute applies to plaintiff’s claims.
    C.   Statute of Limitations and the Settlement Agreement
    I.   Statute of Limitations
    
    D.C. Code § 2-1403.16
     provides that a cause of action must
    be filed "within one year of the unlawful discriminatory act, or
    the discovery thereof."    
    D.C. Code § 2-1403.16
    .   "The filing of a
    complaint with the [D.C.] Office [of Human Rights] . . . shall
    toll the running of the statute of limitations while the
    complaint in pending."    
    Id.
       Defendant argues that plaintiff did
    not timely file the DCHRA complaint, and that plaintiff’s
    equitable claims are barred by the statute of limitations under
    the DCHRA.   Plaintiff argues that she did timely file her claims.