American Postal Workers Union, Afl-Cio v. United States Postal Service ( 2010 )
[…] Dep't of State, 
    565 F.3d 857
    , 868 (D.C. Cir. 2009) (“under Exemption 3 the [agency]
    need only show that the statute claimed is one of exemption as
    4
    contemplated by Exemption 3 and that the withheld material falls
    within the statute.”)
    Under Exemption 3, “only explicit nondisclosure statutes
    that evidence a congressional determination that certain
    materials ought to be kept in confidence will be sufficient to
    qualify[.]”   Irons & Sears v. Dann, 
    606 F.2d 1215
    , 1220 (D.C.
    Cir. 1979).   In the instant case, defendant relies upon 
    39 U.S.C. § 410
    (c)(2) in support of its claim that it is permitted to
    withhhold the information requested by plaintiff.   Under
    § 410(c)(2) the Postal Service is not required to disclose
    “information of a commercial nature, including trade secrets,
    whether or not obtained from a person outside the Postal Service,
    which under good business practice would not be publicly
    disclosed.” 
    39 U.S.C. § 410
    (c)(2).
    As a threshold matter, the parties agree that § 410(c)(2) is
    a statute of exemption as contemplated by Exemption 3.   The
    parties disagree, however, on whether the requested information
    falls within the scope of § 410(c)(2).   In support of its