Harris v. Koenig ( 2009 )
[…] plan).
    22
    succeed on this claim.
    Accordingly, Plaintiffs have stated a valid claim under ERISA
    Section 502(a)(2) for Plan-wide relief.12
    B.    Plaintiffs’ First Period Claims (Counts I-V) Are Time-
    Barred under ERISA Section 413
    Defendants move to dismiss Counts I - V of Plaintiffs’ Third
    Amended Complaint on the ground that Plaintiffs’ First Period
    claims, which are alleged to have occurred between January 1, 1990
    and February 24, 1998, are time-barred.     The limitation period for
    ERISA breach of fiduciary duty claims is governed by ERISA Section
    413, 
    29 U.S.C. § 1113
    , which provides, in pertinent part:
    No action may be commenced under this subchapter with
    respect to a fiduciary’s breach of any responsibility,
    duty, or obligation under this part, or with respect to
    a violation of this part, after the earlier of
    (1)   six years after (A) the date of the last action
    which constituted a part of the breach or
    violation, or (B) in the case of an omission, the
    latest date on which the fiduciary could have cured
    the breach or violation, or
    (2)   three years after the earliest date on which the
    plaintiff had actual knowledge of the breach or
    violation;
    except that in the case of fraud or concealment, such
    action may be commenced not later than six years after
    the date of discovery of such breach or violation.
    12
    Because the instant action may be brought to recover Plan
    losses under ERISA Section 502(a)(2), it is unnecessary for the
    Court to address Defendants’ argument that ERISA Section 502(a)(3)
    provides no basis for Plaintiffs to obtain the relief they seek.
    23
    1.   ERISA’s three-year limitations period applies to
    Plaintiffs’ First Period claims because Plaintiffs
    had “actual knowledge of the breach or violation”
    Defendants argue that all of Plaintiffs’ First Period claims
    are time-barred under ERISA’s three-year limitations period because
    Plaintiffs had “actual knowledge of the breach or violation” as of
    February 24, 1998 (i.e., more than three years before they filed