United States Securities and Exchange Commission v. Brown ( 2010 )
[…] fails to state a claim because the Rule does not set forth an
    independent cause of action. Finally, Brown argues that Count V,
    -23-
    alleging violations of Exchange Act § 14(a) and Rule 14a-9, fails
    to allege essential elements of these claims.
    In his Motion to Dismiss, Defendant Prince argues that Counts
    I and II should be dismissed because the SEC has failed to allege
    sufficient facts to establish his primary liability.
    1. Count I, Alleging Violations of Section 17(a)
    Defendant Brown argues that Count I fails to state a claim for
    violations of § 17(a) of the Securities Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a),
    because it fails to allege that an offer or sale of securities ever
    occurred. Section 17(a) provides that:
    It shall be unlawful for any person in the
    offer or sale of any securities . . . by the
    use   of   any   means   or   instruments  of
    transportation or communication in interstate
    commerce or by the use of the mails, directly
    or indirectly
    (1) to employ any device, scheme, or
    artifice to defraud, or
    (2) to obtain money or property by
    means of any untrue statement of a
    material fact or any omission to
    state a material fact necessary in
    order to make the statements made,
    in the light of the circumstances
    under which they were made, not
    misleading, or
    (3) to engage in any transaction,
    practice, or course of business
    which operates or would operate as a
    fraud or deceit upon the purchaser.
    15 U.S.C. § 77q(a) (emphasis added).
    The Supreme Court has instructed that the “offer or sale”
    requirement should be construed broadly so as to encompass fraud in
    any part of the selling process. See United States v. Naftalin, 441
    -24-
    U.S. 768, 772-73, 
    99 S. Ct. 2077