Aba, Inc. v. District of Columbia , 40 F. Supp. 3d 153 ( 2014 )
[…] On
    March 7, 2014, the day after Mr. Turnage testified to the Committee of the D.C. Council, DHCF
    apparently sent notice to all Plaintiffs that it was withholding payments for all claims submitted
    for Personal Care Aid (PCA) services to the District’s Medicaid beneficiaries. Am. Compl. ¶ 21;
    Pls. Exs., Ex. A (March 7, 21, and 31 Letters to Premier) & Pls. Exs., Ex. B (March 7, 21, and 31
    Letters to ABA). 4 The March 7 letter explained that DHCF was suspending Medicaid payments
    to Plaintiffs 5 pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 455.23, which requires a State Medicaid agency to suspend
    payment temporarily if the agency has determined (1) there is a “credible allegation of fraud for
    which an investigation is pending under the Medicaid program” and (2) there is no “good cause”
    4
    DHCF does not contest that it sent each of the Plaintiffs the same series of letters, although
    Plaintiffs’ Exhibits only include copies of letters to ABA and Premier.
    5