Aba, Inc. v. District of Columbia , 40 F. Supp. 3d 153 ( 2014 )
[…] Reimbursements
    to Plaintiffs have been delayed due to glitches in new billing software, see Am. Compl. ¶ 55, and
    DHCF is ten months behind on payments to providers “related to waiver Medicaid beneficiaries
    who lack prior authorizations (PAs) for billing,” 
    id. ¶ 53.
    These alleged past-due payments are
    not before the Court.
    4
    to continue payments. 6 DHCF stated that it had determined that there was a credible allegation
    of fraud against each Plaintiff because each had “repeatedly billed and [were] reimbursed for
    6
    Section 455.23 provides:
    (a) Basis for suspension.
    (1) The State Medicaid agency must suspend all Medicaid
    payments to a provider after the agency determines there is a
    credible allegation of fraud for which an investigation is pending
    under the Medicaid program against an individual or entity unless
    the agency has good cause to not suspend payments or to suspend
    payment only in part.
    (2) The State Medicaid agency may suspend payments without
    first notifying the provider of its intention to suspend such
    payments.
    (3) A provider may request, and must be granted, administrative
    review where State law so requires.
    (b) Notice of suspension.
    (1) The State agency must send notice of its suspension of program
    payments within the following timeframes:
    (i) Five days of taking such action unless requested in
    writing by a law enforcement agency to temporarily withhold such
    notice.
    (ii) Thirty days if requested by law enforcement in writing
    to delay sending such notice . . . .
    ...
    (e) Good cause not to suspend payments. A State may find that good
    cause exists not to suspend payments . . . if any of the following are
    applicable:
    (1) Law enforcement officials have specifically requested that a
    payments suspension not be imposed because [it] may compromise
    or jeopardize an investigation.
    (2) Other available remedies implemented by the State more
    effectively or quickly protect Medicaid funds.
    ...
    (4) Beneficiary access to items or services would be jeopardized by
    a payment suspension because . . . (ii) The individual or entity
    serves a large number of beneficiaries within a HRSA-designated
    medically underserved area.
    5
    PCA services that were not supported by the documentation.” See Pls. Exs., Ex. A (Letters to
    Premier) & Ex. B (Letters to ABA).
    Plaintiffs allege that the March 7 letters were supposedly sent by certified mail,
    but that Plaintiffs never received them. Am.