State of Texas v. United States of America ( 2014 )
[…] Because Texas makes no argument whatsoever in opposition, the Court finds that Texas
    concedes the reasonableness of the attorney fees that Fee Applicants seek. See CSX Transp.,
    
    Inc., 82 F.3d at 482-83
    ; 
    Hopkins, 238 F. Supp. 2d at 178
    .
    22
    The Court likewise easily finds that Fee Applicants are entitled to recover the
    litigation costs that they request. See Davis Mot. for Fees at 36-37; 
    Id., Ex. M;
    Gonzales Mot.
    for Fees at 15-16; Texas State Conference of NAACP Branches Mot. for Fees at 3. Section
    1973l(e) of the VRA explicitly permits prevailing parties to recoup costs. See 42 U.S.C.
    § 1973l(e) (“In any action or proceeding to enforce the voting guarantees of the fourteenth or
    fifteenth amendment, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the
    United States, . . . reasonable expert fees[] and other reasonable litigation expenses as part of the
    costs.”). Texas mounts no challenge to the categories or amounts for which Defendant-
    Intervenors seek recovery. Nor does Texas argue that such an award would be unreasonable.
    Accordingly, the Court finds that Texas also concedes the reasonableness of the costs and